Monday, December 18, 2017

Custom Adv 1

The Committee deals with Constitutional affairs, the administration of law and justice, including the elections, ethics,
integrity and anti-corruption measures;protection of human rights;  good governance;  the general direction and pace of the devolved Government system is taking within the Baringo County

Charles Kosgei
Francis Kibai
Elizabeth Kipsang
Eunice Kakerel
Julius Ngo'tie
Richard Chesrem
Jeruto Kiptala

Committee Clerk 

Raphael Kimosop

The Committee deals with all matters relatedto labour, human resource planning and capacity building, social welfare,
youths and children welfare, sports and sporting activities including couching, equipment and
facilities; and control of drugs and pornography

Jacob Cheboiwo
Betty Birchogo
Ameja Zelemoi
Francis Kibai
Caroline Kessei
Solomon Makal
Moureen Cherus

 

Committee Clerk

Hosea Kondira

 The Committee deals with all matters related to pre-primary education,village /youth polytechnics, home craft centres,
child care facilities; management of all educational/school bursary fund programmes and overseeing the provision of public infrastructure and learning equipment and facilities in all public schools within the County; and Information Communication Technology.

John Tarus
Joseph Parsalaach
Diana Siriti
Elizabeth Kipsang
Cornelius Cheruiyot
John Aengwo
Valerie Ng'eny

 

Committee Clerk

Ann Domongole

The Committee deals with all Trade development and regulation, including markets;trade licences (excluding regulation of
professions); fair trading practices;local tourism;and cooperative societies

Sylas Tochim
Paul Kibarar
Julius Ng'otie
Eunice Kakerel
Kipruto Kimosop
Richard Rono
Francesca Cheburet

Committee Clerk

Celestine Makuk

 The Committee deals with all matters related to County planning and development, including statistics; land survey and mapping; boundaries and fencing;housing; and electricity and gas reticulation and energy regulation

Committee on Lands, Houseing and Urban Development
Paul Serem
Ernest Kibet
Joseph Ole Parsalaach
Joel Chesang Kipchew
Purity Tallam
Diana Siriti
Ben Koech

Committee Clerk

Sylvia Arusei

 

 

The Committee deals with all matters related to County transport,including County roads; street lighting; traffic
and parking;public road transport; and ferries and harbours, excluding the regulation of
international and national shipping and matters related thereto; County public works and
services including public buildings; fire fighting services; and disaster management

Nixon Lemlem
Cornelius Kirui
Purity Tallam
Musa Cheruiyot
Sam Lourien
Jeruto Kiptala
Richard Cheserem

    

 Committee Clerk

Hosea Kondira

The Committee deals with all matters related to cultural activities,public entertainment and public amenities, including betting,casinos and other forms of gambling;racing; liquor licensing; cinemas; video showsand hiring; libraries; museums; cultural activities and facilities; County parks, beaches and recreation facilities; and ensuring and coordinating the participation of communities and locations in governance at the local leveland assisting communities and locations to develop the administrative capacity for the effective exercise of the functions and powers and participation in governance at the locallevel regardless of gender.

Maria Losile
Valery Ng'eny
John Aengwo
Lawi Kipchumba
John Lagat
Saphina Chelagat
Sam Lourien

 

Committee Clerk

Yvonne Rotich

The Commitee deals with all matters related to County health facilities and pharmacies; ambulance services; promotion of primary health care; licensing and control of undertakings that sell food to the public; veterinary services (excluding regulation of the profession); cemeteries, funeral parlours and crematoria; and refuse removal, refuse dumps and solid waste disposals.

 
Richard Rono
Daniel tuwit
Nixon Lemlem
Betty Birchogo
Caroline Kessei
Musa Cheruiyot
Jacob Cheboiwo

 

 

Committee Clerk

Alex Chepkurgor     

The committee deals with all matters related to economic policies, planning, projects and programmes as proclaimed by the County Executive through reports, papers and speeches made by the Governor and those officers appointed by him or her; and all matters related to finance in the County Government other than the specific documents dealing with issues of the annual budget as specified in the Public Finance Management Act, 2012

Joel Kipchew
Francesca Cherutich
Peter Kebut
Julia Kandie
Saphina Chelagat
Shadrack Akeno
Jacob Cheboiwo

   

 Committee Clerk

Jonathan Kiptum

The committee deals with all matters related to the use of water for both domestic and irrigation purposes including storm water management systems in built-up areas; and water and sanitation services.

Renson Parkei
Nelson Lotel
Ernest Kibet
Reuben Chepsongol
Francesca Cherutich
Julia Kandie
Charles Kosgei

     

 Committee Clerk

Alex Chepkurgor 

The Committee deals with all matters related to the implementation of specific national government policies on natural resources, energy and environmental conservation, including soil and water conservation and forestry; and control of air pollution, noise pollution, other public nuisances and outdoor advertising.

Shadrack Akeno
Charles Bowen
Kipruto Kimosop
Moureen Cherus
Sylas Tochim
Valery Ng'eny
Lotela Nelson

 

Committee Clerk

Raphael Kimosop

The Committee deals with all matters related to agriculture, including crop and animal husbandry; livestock sale yards; County abattoirs; plant and animal disease control; fisheries; animal control and welfare, including licensing of dogs; and facilities for the accommodation, care and burial of animals

Benjamin Koech
Saphina Chelagat
Renson Parkei
Solomon Makal
Jeniffer Kabon
Paul Kibarar
Paul Serem

 

Committee Clerk

Jonathan Kiptum 

Assembly Highlights