• County Assembly Building
  • Clerks at the Table
  • SPEAKER'S PROCESSION TO THE CHAMBERS
  • Administration of Oath
  • The Hon Speaker Leads Meambers in Prayer before Session
  • Public Participation forum in Eldama Ravine Social Hall
  • Kabarnet Eldoret Highway
  • Samatian-island-L.Baringo
  • Geyser-L.Bogoria

The Committee deals with Constitutional affairs, the administration of law and justice, including the elections, ethics,

integrity and anti-corruption measures;protection of human rights; good governance; the general direction and pace of the devolved Government system is taking within the Baringo County

  1. Hon. Charles Koskei - Chairman
  2. Hon. Richard Chesrem - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Francis Kibai
  4. Hon. Elizabeth Kipsang
  5. Hon. Eunice Kakerel
  6. Hon. Julius Ngo'tie
  7. Hon. Jeruto Kiptala

Committee Clerk

Geofry Kemboi

The Committee deals with all matters relatedto labour, human resource planning and capacity building, social welfare,youths and children welfare, sports and sporting activities including couching, equipment and facilities; and control of drugs and pornography

  1. Hon. Betty Birchogo - Chair
  2. Hon. Maureen Cherus - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Jacob Cheboiwo
  4. Hon. Ameja Zelemoi
  5. Hon. Francis Kibai
  6. Hon. Caroline Kessei
  7. Hon. Solomon Makal

Committee Clerk

Hosea Kondira

The Committee deals with all matters related to pre-primary education,village /youth polytechnics, home craft centres, child care facilities; management of all educational/school bursary fund programmes and overseeing the provision of public infrastructure and learning equipment and facilities in all public schools within the County; and Information Communication Technology.

  1. Hon. John Tarus - Chairman
  2. Hon. Elizabeth Kipsang - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Joseph Parsalaach
  4. Hon. Diana Siriti
  5. Hon. Cornelius Cheruiyot
  6. Hon. John Aengwo
  7. Hon. Valerie Ng'eny

 

Committee Clerk

Ann Domongole

The Committee deals with all Trade development and regulation, including markets;trade licences (excluding regulation of professions); fair trading practices;local tourism;and cooperative societies

  1. Hon. Sylas Tochim - Chairman
  2. Hon. Eunice Kakerel - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Julius Ng'otie
  4. Hon. Paul Kibarar
  5. Hon. Kipruto Kimosop
  6. Hon. Richard Rono
  7. Hon. Francisca Cheburet

Committee Clerk

Celestine Makuk

The Committee deals with all matters related to County planning and development, including statistics; land survey and mapping; boundaries and fencing;housing; and electricity and gas reticulation and energy regulation Committee on Lands, Houseing and Urban Development.

  1. Hon. Ben Koech - Chairman
  2. Hon. Ernest Kibet - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Paul Serem
  4. Hon. Joseph Ole Parsalaach
  5. Hon. Joel Chesang Kipchew
  6. Hon. Purity Tallam
  7. Hon. Diana Siriti

Committee Clerk

Sylvia Arusei

The Committee deals with all matters related to County transport,including County roads; street lighting; traffic and parking;public road transport; and ferries and harbours, excluding the regulation of international and national shipping and matters related thereto; County public works and services including public buildings; fire fighting services; and disaster management.

  1. Hon. Nixon Lemlem - Chairman
  2. Hon. Cornelius Kirui - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Purity Tallam
  4. Hon. Musa Cheruiyot
  5. Hon. Sam Lourien
  6. Hon. Jeruto Kiptala
  7. Hon. Richard Cheserem

   

Committee Clerk

Hosea Kondira

The Committee deals with all matters related to cultural activities,public entertainment and public amenities, including betting,casinos and other forms of gambling;racing; liquor licensing; cinemas; video showsand hiring; libraries; museums; cultural activities and facilities; County parks, beaches and recreation facilities; and ensuring and coordinating the participation of communities and locations in governance at the local leveland assisting communities and locations to develop the administrative capacity for the effective exercise of the functions and powers and participation in governance at the locallevel regardless of gender.

  1. Hon. Saphina Chelagat - Chairman
  2. Hon. Maria Losile - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Valery Ng'eny
  4. Hon. John Aengwo
  5. Hon. Lawi Kipchumba
  6. Hon. John Lagat
  7. Hon. Sam Lourien

Committee Clerk

Yvonne Rotich

The Commitee deals with all matters related to County health facilities and pharmacies; ambulance services; promotion of primary health care; licensing and control of undertakings that sell food to the public; veterinary services (excluding regulation of the profession); cemeteries, funeral parlours and crematoria; and refuse removal, refuse dumps and solid waste disposals.

  1. Hon. Richard Rono - Chairman
  2. Hon. Musa Cheruiyot - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Daniel Tuwit
  4. Hon. Nixon Lemlem
  5. Hon. Betty Birchogo
  6. Hon. Caroline Kessei
  7. Hon. Jacob Cheboiwo

 

Committee Clerk

Alex Chepkurgor

The committee deals with all matters related to economic policies, planning, projects and programmes as proclaimed by the County Executive through reports, papers and speeches made by the Governor and those officers appointed by him or her; and all matters related to finance in the County Government other than the specific documents dealing with issues of the annual budget as specified in the Public Finance Management Act, 2012.

  1. Hon. Peter Kebut - Chairman
  2. Hon. Joel Kipchew - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Francesca Cherutich
  4. Hon. Julia Kandie
  5. Hon. Saphina Chelagat
  6. Hon. Shadrack Akeno
  7. Hon. Jacob Cheboiwo

 Committee Clerk

Jonathan Kiptum

The committee deals with all matters related to the use of water for both domestic and irrigation purposes including storm water management systems in built-up areas; and water and sanitation services.

  1. Hon. Renson Parkei - Chairman
  2. Hon. Julia Kandie - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Nelson Lotela
  4. Hon. Ernest Kibet
  5. Hon. Reuben Chepsongol
  6. Hon. Francisca Cherutich
  7. Hon. Charles Koske

Committee Clerk

Alex Chepkurgor 

The Committee deals with all matters related to the implementation of specific national government policies on natural resources, energy and environmental conservation, including soil and water conservation and forestry; and control of air pollution, noise pollution, other public nuisances and outdoor advertising.

  1. Hon. Shadrack Akeno - Chairman
  2. Hon. Ng'eny - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Charles Bowen
  4. Hon. Kipruto Kimosop
  5. Hon. Maureen Cherus
  6. Hon. Sylas Tochim
  7. Hon. Lotela Nelson



Committee Clerk

Geofrey Kemboi

The Committee deals with all matters related to agriculture.

  1. Hon. Paul Serem - Chairman
  2. Hon. Solomon Makal - Vice Chair
  3. Hon. Benjamin Koech
  4. Hon. Saphina Chelagat
  5. Hon. Renson Parkei
  6. Hon. Jeniffer Kiptoo
  7. Hon. Paul Kibarar

Committee Clerk

Jonathan Kiptum

Latest News